CONFERENCE & PROGRAM COMMITTEES


General Chairs:

Greg Egan, Monash University

 

Richard Brent, Oxford University & Australian National University

Program Chair:

Dennis Gannon, Indiana University

Vice Program Chair - Applications:

Ulrich Trottenberg, German National Research Centre for Information Technology

 

Jack Dongarra, Tennessee, USA

 

Randall Bramley, Indiana University

 

Friedel Hossfeld, Germany

 

Harry Wijshoff, Leiden, Netherlands

 

Kyle Gallivan, Florida, USA

 

William Jalby, Versailles, France

 

William Gropp, Argonnie, USA

 

Lennart Johnsson, Houston, USA

 

Michael W. Berry, Tennessee, USA

 

Yosio Oyanagi, Tokyo University Japan

 

Tomonori Shirakawa, Tsukuba University, Japan

Vice Program Chair - Software:

Yoichi Muraoka, Waseda University

 

Piyush Mehrotra, ICASE, USA

 

Michael Gernd, KFA-Juelich, Germany

 

Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology

 

Mary Hall, UCS ISI, USA

 

Jingling Xue, University of New England, Australia

 

Francois Bodin, University Rennes/IRISA, France

 

Jeng Kuen Lee, NTHU, Taiwan

 

Rudi Eigenmann, Purdue, USA

 

Constantine Polychronopoulos, University of Ill, USA

 

Henk Sips, Delft Netherlands

 

Hans Zima, Vienna Austria

 

Andrew Chien, Illinois, USA

 

Rich Wolski, UCSD, USA

 

Carl Kesselman, UCS ISI, USA

 

Laxmikant Kale, Illinois, USA

 

Akira Fukuda, NAIST, Japan

Yutaka Ishikawa, RWCP, Japan

 

Hayato Yaman, ETL, Japan

 

Chua-Huang, Huang National Don-Hua University Taiwan

Vice Program Chair - Architecture:

Yale Patt, University of Michigan

 

Mateo Valero, University Poltecnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

Alex Veidenbaum, Illinois-Chicago, USA

 

C.T. King, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan

 

Hideharu Amano, Keio University, Japan

 

Kazuaki Murakami, Kyushu University, Japan

 

Kei Hiraki, Tokyo University, Japan

 

George Milne, University of South Australia, Australia

 

 

Finance Chair:

Andrew Wendelborn, University of Adelaide

Local Arrangements Chair:

Maureen Kemp, Monash University

Workshop Chair:

Randall Bramley, Indiana University

Exhibition Chair:

Lorraine Curtis, Monash University

Publicity Chair:

Irene Thavarajah, Monash University


 

STEERING COMMITTEE

Ed Davidson

University of Michigan, USA

Doug DeGroot

Texas Instuments, USA

Greg Egan

Monash University, Australia

Stratis Gallapoulos

University of Patras, Greece

Dennis Gannon

Indiana University, USA

Michael Gerndt

KFA Juelich

John Gurd

University of Manchester, UK

Friedel Hossfeld

KFA Jeulich

William Jalby

Universite de Versailles

Ken Kennedy

Rice University

Yoichi Muraoka

Waseda University, Japan

George Paul

IBM

Constantine Polychronopolous

University of Illinois, USA

John Sopka

Sequent Computers, USA

Hidehiko Tanaka

Tokyo University, Japan

Shinji Tomita

University of Kyoto, Japan

Mateo Valero

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

Alex Veidenbaum

University of Illinois, USA

Steve Wallach

Hewlett-Packard/Convex

Harry Wijshoff

Leiden Univesity, Netherlands

Michael Wolfe

Portland Compiler Group

Pen-Chung Yew

University of Minnesota

Hans Zima

Univesity of Vienna, Austria

ACM REPRESENTATIVES

Jean-Loup Baer

University of Washington, USA

Janie Irwin

Penn State University


GENERAL ENQUIRIES

Irene Thavarajah, Monash University
Phone +61 3 9905 1344, Fax +61 3 9905 1343
Email: ics98@adm.monash.edu.au