15th ACM International Conference
on Supercomputing


June, 16 - 21, 2001
Sorrento, Naples
Italy


Sponsored by ACM/SIGARCH







ACM ICS01 Conference Committees


Conference General Chair

Prof. Mario Mango Furnari
Istituto di Cibernetica - CNR
Italy

mf@cib.na.cnr.it


Program Chair

Prof. Efstratios Gallopoulos
University of Patras
Greece

stratis@ceid.upatras.gr

Program Committe Vice Chairs
Hardware & Architecture
Prof. Alex Veidenbaum
UC Irvine, USA



Software
Prof. Alex Nicolau
UC Irvine, USA



Algorithms & Applications
Prof. Bernard Philippe
IRISA, France


Conference Committe
Finance Chair
Prof. Josep LLuis Larriba
UPC, Spain
larri@ac.upc.es

Publicity Chair
Prof. Eduard Ayguade
UPC, Spain
eduard@ac.upc.es
Local Arrangements Chair
Prof. Roberto Vaccaro
CPS-CNR, Italy
vaccaro.r@irsip.na.cnr.it

Tutorials & Workshops Chair
Dr. Claudia Di Napoli
IC-CNR, Italy
c.dinapoli@cib.na.cnr.it

Program Committe
Patrick Amestoy (ENSEEIHT-IRIT, Toulouse) Yoichi Muraoka (Waseda)
Mario Arioli (Rutherford Appleton Lab, Didcot Sam Midkiff (IBM, Watson)
Irina Athanasiu (Bucharest) Hiroshi Nakasima (Toyohashi)
Luiz Barroso (Compaq, USA) Alex Nicolau (UC Irvine)
Randall Bramley (Indiana) Theodore Papatheodorou (Patras)
Brad Calder (UC San Diego) Yale Patt (Texas)
Nick Carter (Illinois) Serge Petiton (Lille)
Nikos Chrisochoides (William & Mary) Bernard Philippe (IRISA, Rennes)
Bruno Codenotti (IMC-CNR, Pisa) Keshav Pingali (Cornell)
Frederica Darema (NSF, Washington) Constantine Polychronopoulos (Illinois)
Iain Duff (Rutherford Appleton Lab, Didcot) John Rice (Purdue)
Ruediger Esser (ZAM, Juelich) Jean Roman (Bordeaux)
Kyle Gallivan (Florida State) Emilia Rosti (Milan)
Antonio Gonzalez (Barcelona) Yousef Saad (Minnesota)
Rajiv Gupta (U. Arizona) Ahmed Sameh (Purdue)
Elias Houstis (Patras, Purdue) Vivek Sarkar (IBM, Watson)
Liviu Iftode (Rutgers) Andre Seznec (IRISA, Rennes)
Manolis Katevenis (Crete) Andreas Stathopoulos (William & Mary)
Errikos John Kontoghiorghes (Neuchatel) Denis Trystram (Grenoble)
Jesus Llabarta (Barcelona) Roberto Vaccaro (CPS-CNR, Naples)
Pierre Leca (CEA, Bruyeres-le-Chatel) Marian Vajtersik (Bratislava)
Gyungho Lee (Iowa) Alex Veidenbaum (UC Irvine)
Gerard Meurant (CEA, Bruyeres-le-Chatel) David Walker (Cardiff)
Trevor Mudge (Michigan) Harry Wijshoff (Leiden)

Zahari Zlatev (NERI, Roskilde)



Webmaster: Lidia Keller